Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.
  • Provider’s name and address
  • Provider’s telephone number
  • Provider’s email address
Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Piwik

This website uses Piwik (http://www.piwik.org), an open-source web analytical service. Piwik uses so-called "cookies", text files, which are saved on your computer to allow an analysis of your use of our website. The information produced by the cookie on your use of this website (including your IP address) remains thereby in the data ownership of VitalBusiness. Your IP address will be processed in abbreviated form ("AnonymizeIP-Plugin"); this means that parts of the IP address are removed to prevent an unambiguous assignment. We use this information for the purpose of evaluating our website and compiling reports on the website activities. We will not pass this information on to third-parties. You are free to prevent the installation of cookies on your computer by appropriately setting your browser software. We would, however, draw your attention to the possibility of your not being able to make use of the full functionality that this website has to offer, if you should do so. By using this website, you declare your agreement to the data recorded about you being processed by us in the manner set out above for the aforementioned purpose.